Burnett Crowther

Richard Shanks

Richard Shanks

Television:

THE ROYALS Simpson Lionsgate for E! Tom Vaughan
THE LAST HOURS OF LAURA K Owen BBC Iona Ramsay
INSPECTOR GEORGE GENTLY Lawyer Company Pictures for BBC1 Roger Goldby
THE BORGIAS French Soldier LB Television Productions Ltd Jeremy Podeswa
EASTENDERS Van Driver BBC Lisa Clarke
HOLBY CITY Rob Jennssen BBC Colin Teague
THE BILL Paul Whitehead ITV David Innes Edwards
THE MESSAGE Will BBC Johnny Daukes

Film:

PRIDE Steve Proud Films Productions Ltd Matthew Warchus
PUSHER Junior Police Officer Pusher Productions Ltd Luis Prieto
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS Martin's Friend Poo Poo Pictures Prods Ltd Terry Gilliam
LAST NIGHT (Short) Gay Guy   Gabriel Bisset-Smith
INSEPARABLE (Short) Joe/Charlie Double Area 17 Ltd Nick White

Stage:

JUST CRUISING Man Soho Theatre Gabriel Bissett-Smith
A SUBJECT OF SCANDAL AND CONCERN Chairman/Magistrate/Cooper/Alexander Finborough Theatre James Walters
ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS Ensemble & u/s Stanley Stubbers National Theatre Nicholas Hytner
SPIDER LADY Lord Bentley Soho Theatre Derek Bond
THE POETRY OF DAN BROWN Cassius The Roundhouse Eleanor Green
THE ARDEN PROJECT Simon The Old Vic Charlotte Bennett
NONE BUT FRIENDS Nicholas Rose Theatre, Kingston Allan Swift/Bob Tomson
THE SPANISH TRAGEDY Deputy/Pedro The Arcola Mitchell Moreno
THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY Hippolito (Understudy) National Theatre Melly Still
MAJOR BARBARA Stephen (Understudy) National Theatre Nick Hytner
PLAYTIME Brian Hampstead Theatre Tamara Harvey
HERE BUT THERE (THREE SISTERS) Tusenbach Teatro Vivo Sophie Austin

Rehearsed Reading:

GODS AND HORSES Len Eyebrow Productions/Write Bites Jules Tipton
JOAN X 3000 Vlad Paines Plough Charlotte Bennett
GILGAMESH   National Theatre Studio Jonathon Mumby
ALMOST NEAR Private Michael Dicketts National Theatre Studio Gbolahan Obiesan

SKILLS:

Accents & Dialects: American-New York, American-Standard, Cockney, Essex, Estuary English, Heightened RP, London, RP*, Welsh-Standard.
Music & Dance: Bass-Baritone, Drums, Rock Singing, Saxophone
Performance: BADC-Standard (Level 1)-Silver
Sports: Cycling, Fishing, Horse-jumping, Horse-riding, Shooting, Skiing, Snowboarding
Vehicle Licenses: Car Driving License, Farm Machinery
Other Skills: Animal Handling, Farm Skills, Firearms Marksman, Military Experience, Parade Marching